New book deal!

Hello droogies

I mentioned this a little while back, but it’s now officially announced in Publisher’s Marketplace, so I can talk a little more about it:

Bammmm.

SO, NEW TRILOGY FROM MEEEEE AAAAAAAAAAA.

Which means I’m contracted to write/co-write 6 books in the next 3-ish years, so damn, all work and no play makes Jay something something.

Some more details:

I’ve been working on this series in my downtime for about 2 years now, in between LOTUS WAR stuff and ILLUMINAE stuff and other random writerly bits and pieces.

It’s an entirely new series, set in an entirely new world.

The protagonist is a girl named Mia. She’s what’s known as Darkin, meaning she can control darkness. Which sounds like a cool power until you find out . . .

. . . the world she lives on has three suns, which leads to extended periods of daylight – one or more of them are usually up, with the result that actual nighttime falls only once every two and half years.

The setting is kind of a cross between merchant-prince Mediterranean and ancient Rome. It’s a semi-high magic setting with some arcane technology thrown in for good measure. The main city in the series is called Godsgrave which is, you guessed it, built in the skeletal remains of a dead god.

I sold the series based on a synopsis and a sample of the first act. Super happy to be working with the guys at Thomas Dunne again, because they kick all kinds of ass, and I obviously wasn’t such a precious princess to work with the first time that they wouldn’t have me back. So yay!

Series Name: I’m working on this right now. Names are hard and I suck. :P

More news as it comes in :)


Photo Contest – winners and honorable mentions

Droogies,

The ENDSINGER photo contest is finitooooo, and a big THANK YOU to all you awesome folks who sent in entries (winners have been notified by mail and ARCs are winging their way to you as we speak . . . type . . . whatever). Sadly, I only had 5 ARCs to give away, but I’m going to post some honorable mentions below too, because my shields cannot repel awesome of this magnitude.

Big hugs to everyone who took part. My mighty heart is breaking.

There are some more entries over on my Facebook page, too.

Remember, ENDSINGER is available for pre-order at the linkies below. Every pre-order is like giving me a big, slightly uncomfortable hug.

Barnes & Noble

Powell’s

iTunes

BooksaMillion

Indiebound

Amazon

Book Depository

Nobody understood this one but ME Sheep looks confused Better than TolkienAWEEEESOME  THERE ARE NO PANDAS IN JAPAN Poor pie :( Read this, you will.

Bunny knows his stuff Pretteh 3So cute it makes me puke


French STORMDANCER cover!

Behold the awesommmmme.
Another quick one!

I just wanted to share the AWESOME that is the French cover for STORMDANCER!

The cover was created by Miesis Illustration, which you can find here.

I honestly think I’m one of the luckiest authors I know when it comes to covers, and the French edition of SD is no exception. The peeps at Miesis absolutely NAILED it :D

STORMDANCER will be published in France by Bragelonne on the 17th of September!


Throw a Snaga on the barbie, maaaaate

Throw another snaga on the barbie, mayte.

(that headline is Australian for “place a sausage on the hot plate, my friend”. Yeah, “snagga” is Oz for sausage, we’re a strange lot, sue us)

So, after miles uncounted and trials untold, Stormdancer’s prize for the 2013 Gemmell Awards finally arrived!

My editor in the UK was a little gun-shy about sending it via post – apparently the people in Australian customs confiscated the last one she sent down here, and I can kinda see why. This thing could put a reasonable hurting on someone if you hit ‘em in the love machine with it.

You’ll be pleased to know it’s now sitting on my shelf next to a copy of SD, well out of love machine range. :P

Thanks again to all the folks at the Gemmells. You guy are awesome :)


Surprise ARCs!

I would vote for this man

.

This contest is open internationally.

You’d think after a couple of years of being a published author, you’d have a handle on the lingo. When you start off, you’re all “What’s a first pass page? Is that a book that tries to drunkenly hit on you in a bar?” and “Line edits? You do rails of blow then do your re-read? Does that not lead to mistakes being made?” and whatnot. But after a couple of years, you feel like you should at least have a handle on the basics.

Not so, apparently.

The problem is that different publishing houses (and therefore, different colleagues) use different terms for the same thing. For example, ARCs (Advance Reader Copies) are also called “Bound Proofs”. They are also called “Galleys”. In my mind though, they’ll always be ARCs, so when my editor mails me and says  “Hey, we’re mailing you out some galleys of ENDSINGER next week” my tiny dinosaur brain concludes that finished copies are on the way, and yay team.

And then a box of actual galleys turns up on my doorstep, and I’m all “holy shit, we’re doing ARCs for this book?

Most 3rd books don’t get ARCs, see. Publishers figure it’s not worth the cost of production, since 3rd books in series already have a certain level of guaranteed readership based on the previous two books, and people aren’t likely to buy the first two books AFTER getting an ARC of the 3rd and saying “damn, that was cool, I wonder what the FUCK was going on – I’d better read the first two books so I can make sense of it all“. BUT, apparently I’m special and get ARCs for book 3. SPESHUUUUULLLLL.

Thing is, now I have a bunch of ARCs to give away.

So, first off, I’m gonna give two of em away as consolation prizes for my ENDSINGER WIDGET contest. So, book bloggers, if you haven’t started pimping my shit, go to!

Now

I HAVE FIVE MORE (SIGNED) ARCs OF ENDSINGER TO GIVE AWAY

How am I going to hand out the phat lewts? With a photo contest!

Here’s what you do

  • Take a photo of your copy of STORMDANCER (or KINSLAYER). Make it as cool as you like – shaking hands with Omar from the Wire (he strollin’), rescuing screaming children from a burning orphanage, propping up your wobbly table, whatever.
  • Yes, you can use photoshop (see the pic above). You don’t have to – if you wanna shoot your SD just sitting on your shelf chilling next to GRRM or in the lap of an adorable child or just somewhere cool around your hometown, this is all good – I love seeing cool places I’ve never been. Whatever you want to do is cool with me – knock yourself out, my friends!
  • Send me the photo at stormdancergiveaway@gmail.com. Please include your mailing address in case you win!
  • Competition closes 1st of September. That’s a little under two weeks – if you need an extension because you’re headed to Mars or something on the 2nd, shoot me an email. Because SD being the first book on Mars would be pretty sweet.

That’s it! I’ll pick my five faves and post em on FB and send out the lewts to the winners in early September.

Have fun, peoples!

 


Pimpage

Is that brandy he's holding? Hell if I know...

.

YES, THIS CONTEST IS OPEN INTERNATIONALLY!

Book bloggers! It’s that time of year again, where I start to throw bribery about like cabbages in an episode of Avatar: The Legend of Aang in the hope you awesome folk help me get the word out about my upcoming bookery.

I said bookery. Mind out of the gutter, people.

ENDSINGER is out the 25th of November, and I need your help to spread the news.

So! What you stand to win:

Copies of ALL THREE Lotus War books, slightly defaced by my almost illegible signature.

Yup, that’s a copy of STORMDANCER, KINSLAYER, and ENDSINGER, signed by yours truly.

What you have to do:

  • Click on this here. It’s a link to an ENDSINGER countdown widget.
  • Put the widget somewhere on your blog  – preferably visible, but if you want to stick it in the basement, okay I guess :(  
  • Shoot me an email at stormdancergiveaway@gmail.com to let me know you’ve done it – THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT. You need to send me a mail, so I can mail you back if you win!

And that’s it!

Many thanks to the awesome Petra at Safari Poet for putting the widget together for me.

If you don’t have a book blog and want to win some signed loots, fear not, we’ll have more giveaways soon.

In the meantime, you can pre-order ENDSINGER at the links below:

Barnes & Noble

Powell’s

iTunes

BooksaMillion

Indiebound

Amazon

Book Depository


MOAR ENDSINGER

Hello droogies,

Alrighty, as per the usual drill, I have some more ENDSINGER artwork for you – iPhone & iPad wallpapers, plus a couple of desktop backgrounds. BAM.

BUT, before you check them out, you still have a few days to enter the ENDSINGER uber-giveaway. There’s an ENTIRE set of signed Lotus War novels up for grabs. ALL details about the giveaway can be found HERE.

And here are individual pre-order retailer links for ENDSINGER:

Barnes & Noble

Powell’s

iTunes

BooksaMillion

Indiebound (site is down atm, wtffff)

and if you really have to (though maybe you shouldn’t)

Amazon

Book Depository

Without further foreplay, I give you the pretty.

endsinger-iphone-bgendsinger-ipadendsinger-ipad2

endsinger-desktopendsinger-desktop-2

Enjoy!


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 486 other followers